Privacy Policy

Maria Conti Jewelry is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through Maria Conti Jewelry are handled in strict adherence to the relevant provisions of the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PD(P)O).

Collection of Information

Maria Conti Jewelry will record visits to its website by using cookies and page tagging without collecting any personal identifiable information of users.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data created in a computer when a person visits a website on the computer. It often includes an anonymous unique identifier. A cookie can be used to identify a computer. It, however, is not used to collect any personal information. In other words, it does not have the function of identifying an individual user of the website.

Cookies are used by Maria Conti Jewelry to collect statistics about the number of visits of users to Maria Conti Jewelry and the users’ preference of websites and online services offered on Maria Conti Jewelry.

You may choose to accept or reject cookies. If you reject the cookies, you will not be able to use some of the functions of Maria Conti Jewelry, such as saving your preferences in using Maria Conti Jewelry and accessing some online services on Maria Conti Jewelry.

Page tagging

Javascript and pixel tags are used to collect statistics on customer usage patterns of Maria Conti Jewelry online store; and for tracking the performance of its online advertisements. A pixel tag is a transparent image placed on certain webpages to collect data on user activities. The collected data are aggregated and analysed for measuring the effectiveness, improving the usability of Maria Conti Jewelry and the services / online advertisements provided on Maria Conti Jewelry. No personal or identifiable information about a visitor would be collected.

You may disable JavaScript on your computer. Disabling JavaScript should not affect your access to Maria Conti Jewelry, but you will not be able to use some of the Maria Conti Jewelry functions, such as changing text size and accessing Maria Conti Jewelry online services offered through Maria Conti Jewelry.

Provision of Personal Data

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to Maria Conti Jewelry on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. Maria Conti Jewelry will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, Maria Conti Jewelry will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

Maria Conti Jewelry uses SSL protocol to encrypt data during network transmission to protect your personal data. All personal data you provide to Maria Conti Jewelry are secured, and access to them is restricted to authorised personnel only.

Search Service

Search service on Maria Conti Jewelry is provided by an independent contractor of Maria Conti Jewelry. We are advised by the independent contractor that it does not collect personal identifiable information while serving search results through Maria Conti Jewelry. The independent contractor will share the anonymous data it collects through the search service with Maria Conti Jewelry for compiling traffic analysis on its website. Maria Conti Jewelry will not match the data obtained from any such search activity with any personal data possibly held by Maria Conti Jewelry.